Translate
Search
School Logo

St Patrick's Catholic Primary School

“Growing in God’s Love”

Get in touch

Social Media

GDPR

Personal information and data protection in our school

 

Our school holds a lot of personal information – about pupils, parents, teachers etc, and the new General Data Protection Regulation is the law that says how we can hold, use and store it.  We’ve always been very careful with the personal data we hold and we’ll continue to have the highest standards under the new laws.

 

We have a new school wide Privacy Notice which tells you what personal information we collect and hold, what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for as well as other important information.

We’ve updated our Data Protection Policy and you can read the new policy below.

The new law gives people more rights about how their personal information is handled.  You can find out more about this on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website HERE. If you want to use one of your new rights please contact the school on 020 7267 1200 or by email at admin@stpatricks.camden.sch.uk and one of our team will be in touch with you. We have a Data Protection Officer who is Claire Mehegan.   She can be contacted by email: claire.mehegan@london.anglican.org or by telephone: 020 7932 1100.

 

Please rest assured that our school knows how important your and your child’s information is, and takes all appropriate measures to make sure it is kept safe and secure, processed lawfully and fairly and only shared with people that the law allows us to.

 

If you’re interested in how Camden Council is handling personal information under the new law have a look at their website HERE and their brand new privacy notice HERE. 

Slideshows

Top